Friday, August 17, 2012

Retail Therapy

The last couple of days have been extremely stressful for me, and I did something today that I haven't done in awhile: retail therapy.  Oh my stars, I found a red Zooey Deschanel dress that sung to me after I put it on.  Well, the singing might have been me, humming, "Ahhhhhhh."  I loved it.  I twirled.  On top of that, I found these chevron-patterned Oxford-like high heels that again, gave me that singing feeling.  Both items made me feel, oh so pretty.

This weekend, I'm going through my closet with a close eye, and I plan on getting rid of items that really aren't flattering or I haven't worn in ages.  My tiny closet is way too crowded, and I know I probably don't wear about 30 percent of the clothes in there. 

I will find somewhere to wear the cutesy red dress.  Oh my god, I will wear the shit out of this dress.  

Do I feel better after my recent foray into retail therapy?  Yep.  I totally do.  I haven't been feeling too fond of myself or my appearance for weeks now, so some cute-as-hell dress will help lift up those spirits.  I keep looking at this new body of mine and sometimes, man, I hate it.  I hate cancer has done to me.  This is the best way I can do to fight those feelings.

Or maybe I should go into therapy.  Ha.  They'll probably both cost me the same.

1 comment:

  1. Yay for a new dress, boo for therapy!! :) I must do the same thing though, I've gotta rid of all these clothes that don't fit and only succeed at making me want to choke someone! :))