Thursday, March 31, 2011

Come on hair!

This is me with no hair and thinning eyebrows and eyelashes.  At the end of every month, I'm going to do a hair progress report.  Right now, not much to report.  Haha.  My left eye is starting to see some eyelashes fall out.  I barely have any on the bottom lids of both eyes anymore.  

Surprisingly, my self esteem is okay.  I think if I was really into my hair and putting on makeup, this would be devastating.  Right now, it's just giving me the occasional blues.  


  1. Even allowing for the wonkiness of that shot, you look good bald. I don't see the alien-head syndrome you're always talking about.

    I'd think that losing eyelashes would be a bigger pain in the ass than losing your hair. Are you finding that more shit gets into your eyes now?

    And are those fuzzies I see at the top of your dome?

  2. Jo, you don't see it because I'm a good photographer. ;) My head is long, so that's where I always think of the movie Alien.

    Oh yeah! I tried operating a table saw and it was damn near impossible. My eyes felt like they were being attacked.

    @Barret - Hugs!

  3. Do not forget the wonders that are scarves and bands. You might feel it's a little costume-y, but they can be really beautiful.